I'm selling my house FSBO and want to use an auction method?

Home Forums Buying at Auction I'm selling my house FSBO and want to use an auction method?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Eric Scarberry 3 years, 10 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #793

    Ryan Born
    Participant

    California Civil Code Section 1812.600 says auctioneers need to post a $20K surety bond. If I’m only auctioning my *own* home–and not offering my services for hire–do I still need the bond?

    #798

    Eric Scarberry
    Participant

    Yes, you need a bond to conduct an auction. Who owns the property auctioned is not relevent to the bond.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.